Schedule

Download the Conference Program (.doc or .pdf)

WEDNESDAY – 31.08.2011
17:00 – 18:30 Registration in the Hotel
18:30 Supper
THURSDAY – 01.09.2011
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 – 9:20 Conference opening
1. SESSION Chair: Stanislava Hronova
9:20 – 9:40 Anton Dekrét,
Rudolf Zimka
On Intergenerational Equity in an Economy with Non-renewable Resources
9:40 – 10:00 Emília Zimková,
Vladimír Úradníček
Macroeconomic Development in Integrated Europe
10:00 – 10:20 Martin Boďa,
Janka Butková,
Viera Roháčová
Changes in the Monetary Aspects of the Economic Processes in the Slovak Republic in Consequence of Entering the Economic and Monetary Union
10:20 – 10:40 Jakub Fischer,
Jaroslav Sixta
Estimates of GDP for the Czech Republic 1970-1990
10:40 – 11:10 Coffee break
2. SESSION
ROOM A Chair: Richard Hindls
11:10 – 11:30 Katerina Duspivova The Czech Labour Market and the Current Economic. What Can the Linked Employer-Employee Data Tell Us?
11:30 – 11:50 Ludmila Petkovová Causes and Consequences of Economic Inactivity in the Czech Republic
11:50 – 12:10 Kristýna Vltavská Is It Possible to Estimate Labour Productivity for the Czech Regions?
12:10 – 12:30 Jaroslav Zbranek Hours Worked as an Input to the Input-Output Tables per Hour Worked
ROOM B Chair: Emília Zimková
11:10 – 11:30 Dagmar Blatná Robust Bootstrapping in Regression
11:30 – 11:50 Jindrich Cerny Application of Robust Methods
11:50 – 12:10 Jan Hrevuš Fitting Exposure Curves and Nonlinear Regression
12:10 – 12:30 Ivana Malá Conditional Distributions of Finite Mixtures of Probability Distributions
13:00 Lunch
3. SESSION
ROOM A Chair: Hana Rezankova
15:00 – 15:20 Tomas Fiala,
Jitka Langhamrová
Projection of the Development of the Human Capital of the Czech Republic
15:20 – 15:40 Adam Čabla Modelling of Household Incomes in the Czech Republic
15:40 – 16:00 Věra Jeřábková,
Martin Zeleny
Czech Labour Market Development in the Period of the Recent Economic Downturn – A Combined View form Employment and Wage Statistics
ROOM B Chair: Rudolf Zimka
15:00 – 15:20 Peter Laco Information Strategy Creation at the Faculty of Economics
15:20 – 15:40 Savina Finardi,
Jakub Fischer
Do Recent Changes in Public Universities Funding in the Czech Republic Have Any Impact on Quality of Education?
15:40 – 16:00 Miroslav Hužvár,
Zuzana Rigova
Personnel Demands of Study Programmes at Universities
16:30 – 16:30 Coffee break
4. SESSION
ROOM A Chair: Jakub Fischer
16:30 – 16:50 Marek Biernacki The Dynamics of the Efficiency of Teaching in Secondary Schools in Wroclaw in the Years 2004-2011
16:50 – 17:10 Rudolf Zimka,
Katarina Makovínyiová
On Transformation of an Open Economy Model to Its Normal Form on Center Manifold
17:10 – 17:30 Jana Kramulova,
Petr Musil
Regional Aspects of CPI
17:30 – 17:50 Jiří Trešl PX Index: Markov Chain and Level-Crossing Analysis
ROOM B Chair: Vladimir Uradnicek
16:30 – 16:50 Stanisław Heilpern Risk Process with Dependent Interclaim Times – Analysis of the Probability of Ruin
16:50 – 17:10 Anna Nikodem-Słowikowska The Effect of Dependence of Life Insurance
17:10 – 17:30 Martin Boďa,
Mária Kanderová
Utilization of Monte Carlo Simulations in Financial Planning
17:30 – 17:50 Martina Miskolczi,
Jana Langhamrová,
Jitka Langhamrová
Development of Life Expectancy and Its Impacts
19:00 Banquet
FRIDAY – 02.09.2011
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
5. SESSION
ROOM A Chair: Zofia Rusnak
9:00 – 9:20 Petr Mazouch,
Martina Šimková
The Projection of the Economically Active Population
9:20 – 9:40 Jakub Fischer,
Lenka Hudrlíková
Index of Economic Well-being for Czech Republic, Poland and Slovakia
9:40 – 10:00 Jan Čadil Convergence and Divergence Across the EU Countries and Regions Question of Prices
10:00 – 10:20 Albert Gardoń The Normality of the Financial Data After an Extraction of Jump-Diffusion Model
ROOM B Chair: Jiří Trešl
9:00 – 9:20 Lukas Pastorek,
Hana Rezankova,
Lukas Sobisek,
Tomas Vintr
AI – Inspired Approach to Customer Data Analysis
9:20 – 9:40 Iva Pecáková Alternative Approaches for the Analysis of Multidimensional Contingency Table
9:40 – 10:00 Pavol Kral,
Lenka Lašova,
Maria Stachova
Visual Data Mining
10:00 – 10:20 Prokop Závodský Stanislav Kohn – Classic of Modern Czech Statistics from Warsaw
10:20 – 10:50 Coffee break
6. SESSION Chair: Stanisław Heilpern
10:50 – 11:10 Martin Boďa,
Janka Butkova,
Viera Roháčová
Evaluation of the Efficiency of the Health Care Providers in the Slovak and Czech Republic
11:10 – 11:30 Cyprian Kozyra,
Beata Zmyślona
Quality of Care for Diabetes
11:30 – 11:50 Martina Miskolczi,
Jana Langhamrová,
Jitka Langhamrová
Intensity of Ageing in EU Countries
11:50 – 12:10 Katarzyna Ostasiewicz Models of Willingness to Pay for Sustainable Development
12:10 – 12:40 Conference closing
13:00 Lunch
14:00 – 18:00 The trip to Gold Mine (by bus)
19:00 Supper
SATURDAY – 03.09.2011
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
Walk about the town (individual)
19:00 Supper
SUNDAY – 04.09.2011
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
10:00 Check out and departure
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: